Skip to main content
SWIRE

Past Events

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2018/19 – Timothy McAllister Saxophone Masterclass

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2018/19 – Timothy McAllister Saxophone Masterclass

11 SEP 2018
TUE 8:00PM
The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Recital Hall, 1 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Read More

Artists

Timothy McAllister   |   Saxophone

HK Phil — Lucie Horsch and Benjamin Bayl Music Talk, Talk Music

HK Phil — Lucie Horsch and Benjamin Bayl Music Talk, Talk Music

6 NOV 2018
TUE 7pm
Fringe Dairy, Fringe Club, 2 Lower Albert Road, Central, HK
Read More

Artists

Lucie Horsch   |   Speaker

Benjamin Bayl   |   Speaker

Artists

Lin Jiang   |   Horn

Russell Bonifede   |   Horn

Chow Chi-chung   |   Horn

Todor Popstoyanov   |   Horn

Homer Lee   |   Horn

Jorge Medina   |   Horn

Esteban Batallán   |   Trumpet

Christopher Moyse   |   Trumpet

Robert Smith   |   Trumpet

Jarod Vermette   |   Trombone

Kevin Thompson   |   Trombone

Paul Luxenberg   |   Tuba

After Hours Classics

After Hours Classics

29 DEC 2018
SAT 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer
Read More

Programme

Samuel SCHEIDT   |   Galliard Battaglia

Enrique CRESPO   |   Suite Americana no. 1

Oskar BÖHME   |   Brass Sextet, op. 30

Joseph HOROVITZ   |   Music Hall Suite

and more!

Artists

Tine Thing Helseth   |   Trumpet

Esteban Batallán   |   Trumpet

Christopher Moyse   |   Trumpet

Lin Jiang   |   Horn

Kevin Thompson   |   Trombone

Paul Luxenberg   |   Tuba

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme - Rachel Cheung Piano Masterclass

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme - Rachel Cheung Piano Masterclass

13 JAN 2019
SUN 10:00AM
The Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall Backstage 7/F CR2
Read More

Artists

Rachel Cheung   |   Piano

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2018/19 Instrumental Masterclasses

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2018/19 Instrumental Masterclasses

5 & 19 JAN 2019 SAT
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall Backstage 7/F CR2
Read More

Artists

Jing Wang   |   Violin

Richard Bamping   |   Cello

Megan Sterling   |   Flute

Esteban Batallán   |   Trumpet

Kwan Sheung-fung   |   Cor Anglais

The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Composers Scheme 2018/19 — Public Working Session & Showcase

The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Composers Scheme 2018/19 — Public Working Session & Showcase

23 FEB 2019 SAT
The Hong Kong Jockey Club Amphitheatre, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Read More

Artists

Jung-Ho Pak   |   Conductor

Michael Zev Gordon   |   Commentator

Chan Ho Yi   |   Composer

Lai Chun Ming   |   Composer

Leung Chung Yin   |   Composer

Ng Ka Chun Ian   |   Composer

Tam Lok Hei   |   Composer

Wu Yimin   |   Composer

The HK Phil Community Concert 2019
“Who am I?”

The HK Phil Community Concert 2019
“Who am I?”

24 FEB 2019
SUN 3:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall
Read More

Programme

BRAHMS   |   Hungarian Dance no. 5

J STRAUSS II   |   Blue Danube

J STRAUSS II   |   Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka schnell

J STRAUSS I   |   Radetzky March

Artists

Gerard Salonga   |   Conductor

Music Office Youth Choir   |   Chorus

Wah Yan College, Kowloon Boys’ Choir   |   Chorus

Masterclass with Principal Trumpet
Esteban Batallán

Masterclass with Principal Trumpet
Esteban Batallán

27 MAR 2019
WED 5:30PM
The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Recital Hall, 1 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Read More

Artists

Esteban Batallán   |   Trumpet

Happy Easter Concert

Happy Easter Concert

21 APR 2019
SUN 3:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall
Read More

Programme

MOZART   |   The Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

MOZART   |   Symphony no. 40: 1st movement

DVOŘÁK   |   Slavonic Dance, op. 46, no. 8

BRAHMS   |   Hungarian Dance no. 5

J STRAUSS II   |   Blue Danube

J STRAUSS II   |   Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka schnell

J STRAUSS I   |   Radetzky March

Artists

Jaap van Zweden   |   Conductor

After Hours Classics

After Hours Classics

25 JUN 2019
TUE 6:00-7:00pm 
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer
Read More

Programme

DVOŘÁK   |   String Quintet in G major, op. 77

VAJA AZARASHVILI   |   Old Tbilisi Pictures

Artists

Wang Liang   |   Violin

Gui Li   |   Violin

Damara Lomdaridze   |   Viola

Richard Bamping   |   Cello

George Lomdaridze   |   Double Bass