Calendar

PROGRAMME ARTISTS

Wagner's Ring Cycle Part 3: Siegfried
“Become a Music Painter” Workshop

24-9-2016
Sat 10:30AM-12:30PM
GR3, 8/F, Grand Theatre Backstage, Hong Kong Cultural Centre

22-10-2016
Sat 10:00AM-12:00NOON
AC2, 4/F, Administration Building, Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Siegfried (Tenor)

Son of Siegmund and Sieglinde

The Wanderer (Bass-Baritone)

Wotan, Chief of the Gods in disguise

Mime (Tenor)

A Nibelung dwarf

Brünnhilde (Soprano)

Daughter of Erda and Wotan and one of nine Valkyries

Fafner (Bass)

The giant, disguised as a dragon

Woodbird (Soprano)

A forest bird whose song Siegfried can understand when he tastes the dragon’s blood

Wagner's Ring Cycle Part 3: Siegfried
Creative Art Competition

Submission period: 22-8-2016 to 11-11-2016

Siegfried (Tenor)

Son of Siegmund and Sieglinde

The Wanderer (Bass-Baritone)

Wotan, Chief of the Gods in disguise

Mime (Tenor)

A Nibelung dwarf

Brünnhilde (Soprano)

Daughter of Erda and Wotan and one of nine Valkyries

Fafner (Bass)

The giant, disguised as a dragon

Woodbird (Soprano)

A forest bird whose song Siegfried can understand when he tastes the dragon’s blood

Swire Symphony Under The Stars

12-11-2016
Sat 7:30PM
Central Harbourfront

ROSSINI
The Barber of Seville: Overture
KHACHATURIAN
Spartacus: Adagio
BERLIOZ
The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczi March
DUKAS
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
LISZT
Fantasy on Themes from Beethoven’s Ruins of Athens
ELGAR
Enigma Variations: Nimrod
MUSSORGSKY
Night on Bare Mountain
SAINT-SAËNS
Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale

Harry Wong

presenter

Nicholas Carter

conductor

Hoi Chiu

Sand Painting

Chiyan Wong

piano

Public Registration from 18 Oct 2016, 10am

Jockey Club Keys to Music Education Programme 2016/17 Instrumental Masterclasses

8-1-2017 to 18-2-2017
Sat/Sun
CR1& CR2, 7/F, HK Cultural Centre Concert Hall Backstage

Olivier Nowak

Flute

Lorenzo Iosco

Clarinet

Sophia Woo Shuk-fai

Percussion

Zhang Xi

Violin

Megan Sterling

Flute

Jing Wang

Violin

Li Ming

Viola

Paul Luxenberg

Tuba

Wagner’s Ring Cycle Part 3 - Siegfried
Events: Siegfried Exhibition and Siegfried Discovery Day


13-1-2017 to 23-1-2017

Wagner’s Ring Cycle Part 3 - Siegfried
Podcast

HK Phil Brass Ensemble x HKBU Music Department
Side-by-side Project Public Working Session

13-3-2017
Mon 7:30-8:30pm
LT3, Y C Cheng Lecture Theatre, Ho Sin Hang Campus, Hong Kong Baptist University

VERDI
Grand March from “Aida”
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.6
TCHAIKOVSKY
Selections from Overture “1812” Op.49
GABRIELI
Sonata pian’e forte
WAGNER
Funeral March from “Götterdämmerung”
HAZELL
Another Cat “Kraken”
PROKOFIEV
Two Pieces from “Lieutenant Kijé”
I. Wedding of Kije
II. Troika

Homer Lee Siu-lam

Conductor

Christopher Moyse

Co-Principal Trumpet

Robert Smith

Trumpet

Chow Chi Chung

Assistant Principal Horn

Jorge Medina

Horn

Jarod Vermette

Principal Trombone

Pieter Wyckoff

Trombone

Paul Luxenberg

Principal Tuba

James Boznos

Percussion

Sophia Woo Shuk-fai

Percussion

After Hours Classics

14-3-2017
Tue 6:00-7:00pm
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Foyer

VERDI
Grand March from “Aida”
GABRIELI
Sonata pian’e forte
WAGNER
Funeral March from “Götterdämmerung”
HAZELL
Another Cat “Kraken”
PROKOFIEV
Two Pieces from “Lieutenant Kijé”
I. Wedding of Kije
II. Troika

Homer Lee Siu-lam

Conductor

Christopher Moyse

Co-Principal Trumpet

Robert Smith

Trumpet

Chow Chi Chung

Assistant Principal Horn

Jorge Medina

Horn

Jarod Vermette

Principal Trombone

Pieter Wyckoff

Trombone

Paul Luxenberg

Principal Tuba

James Boznos

Percussion

Sophia Woo Shuk-fai

Percussion

The HK Phil – Community Concert 2017 Boléro

2-4-2017
Sun 4:00PM
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture, Op.96
WONG Yut-chiu
St. Bonaventure March
BALMAGES
Arabian Dances
DVOŘÁK
Serenade for Strings, Op.22 – Largo
RAVEL
Boléro

Vivian Ip

conductor

St. Bonaventure College and High School

Performers

Canton Road Government Primary School

Peformers

Wah Yan College, Kowloon

Peformers

HK Phil – Conrad Tao Music Talk, Talk Music – Piano Performance + Talk

19-4-2017
Wed 1:00-2:00 PM
Fringe Club, 2 Lower Albert Road, Central, HK

Conrad Tao

Presenter

PROGRAMME ARTISTS
PROGRAMME ARTISTS