Calendar




Many fabulous series curated for audiences of different tastes!
Subscribe to one or more series and enjoy up to 25% off, best seats available and one-year Club Bravo membership for free!
 

 


Conductors:  Jaap van Zweden, Edo de Waart, Yu Long, David Atherton
Artists: Leila Josefowicz, Timothy McAllister, Alban Gerhardt, Augustin Hadelich, Ladies of the Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus

Repertoire Highlights: RACHMANINOV Symphony no. 2,  BRAHMS Symphony no. 2, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade, HOLST The Planets Suite


 

 

 

 

Conductor:  Jaap van Zweden
Artists: Joshua Bell, Lin Jiang, Rachel Cheung, Ying Fang, Karen Cargill, Netherlands Radio Choir,
Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus

Repertoire Highlights: SIBELIUS Violin Concerto, MOZART Symphony no. 40, RAVEL Piano Concerto in G, MAHLER Symphony no. 2, Resurrection


 


 


Conductors:  Andris Poga, Leonard Slatkin, Jaap van Zweden, Jun Märkl, Yu Long
Artists: Evgeny Kissin, Eton College Chapel Choir, Khatia Buniatishvili, Duo Ping & Ting, Michael Wilson, Gil Shaham

Repertoire Highlights: LISZT Piano Concerto no. 1, BERNSTEIN Chichester Psalms, MOZART Piano Concerto no. 20, BRUCKNER Symphony no. 7, DEBUSSY Prelude to the afternoon on a faun, DVOŘÁK Violin Concerto


 



 


 


Conductors: Jaap van Zweden, Yu Long, Osmo Vänskä
Artists: Jing Wang, Zhang Haochen, Kari Kriikku

Repertoire Highlights: BRAHMS Violin Concerto,TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony no. 4, RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto no. 1, SIBELIUS Symphony no. 2





 


 


Conductors: Robert Ziegler, Alexandre Desplat, Benjamin Northey
Artists: Max Richter, Mari Samuelsen, Grace Davidson

Repertoire Highlights: Max RICHTER Recomposed (HK premiere), film music by Oscar winning composer Alexandre DESPLAT, Complete film screening of Star Wars IV – A New Hope and Star Wars V – The Empire Strikes Back,  (English with Chinese surtitles) with live orchestra.




 


.

 


Conductors: André de Ridder, Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Artists: Igudesman & Joo, Michel Camilo

Repertoire Highlights: Jonny GREENWOOD Music from There Will Be Blood,  Philip GLASS Symphony no. 4, Heroes (Asian premiere), Clash of the Soloists (Asian premiere), GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue

 


 


Conductors: Christian Reif, Lio Kuok-man, Benjamin Bayl, David Stern
Artists: Lucie Horsch, Michael Wilson, Andrew Simon, Benjamin Moermond, Lin Jiang

Repertoire Highlights: Henry MANCINI The Pink Panther Theme, David ARNOLD & Michael PRICE Sherlock Suite, Nathaniel STOOKEY The Composer is Dead! (Hong Kong premiere) , John WILLIAMS Harry Potter: Hedwig’s Theme,  GOUNOD Funeral March of a Marionette, Kristen ANDERSON-LOPEZ & Robert LOPEZ “Remember Me” from movie Coco, VIVALDI Recorder Concerto in C, ROTT Symphony in E


 


 


Conductors: Huang Yi, Lio Kuok-man, Christian Schumann, Gerard Salonga
Artists: Wang Zhijong, Hong Kong Philharmonic Chorus, Tine Thing Helseth, Lea Salonga

Repertoire Highlights: CHEN Gang & HE Zhanhao Butterfly Lovers Concerto, DING Shande Long March Symphony,  HUMMEL Trumpet Concerto, Eduard STRAUSS Carmen-Quadrille, songs from popular musicals (such as Miss Saigon), Disney movies (such as Frozen) and more.




 


 


Conductor: Yu Long
Artist: Igudesman & Joo

Repertoire Highlights: Clash of the Soloists (Asian premiere), TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo & Juliet Overture, DVOŘÁK Othello Overture



 


 


Conductor: Jaap van Zweden

Repertoire Highlights: MAHLER Symphony no. 9,  MAHLER Symphony no. 7





Orders for up to 3 “Free Choice Concerts” without subscribing to any concert series will be  processed after the Season Subscription Period (9 July 2018).